BMW M4 Competition, coupe
BMW

BMW M4 Competition

The two-door M car above the M2: a 530 PS twin-turbo straight-six with all-wheel drive, sold in India in one Competition M xDrive form. It is quicker and more stable than the M2 and has a little more room, but costs about ₹56 lakh more. It suits a buyer who wants a fast coupe that can be used year-round, rain or dry.

₹1.63 croreEx-showroom, October 2026
Check on-road price
Seating
4
Engine
2993 cc
Mileage
9.9 km/l
At a glance
  • 530 PS and 650 Nm from a 3.0 twin-turbo six
  • M xDrive all-wheel drive as standard
  • 0-100 km/h in 3.5 s (claimed)
  • Wheelbase of 2,857 mm, longer than the M2's
  • Carbon-fibre roof and red M brake callipers
  • Claimed 9.9 km/l
Our pick at each price
  • M4 Competition M xDrive₹1.63 crore

    It is the only version on sale. It is worth it if you will use the extra traction and space over an M2; if you mostly want driver involvement, the M2 manual is cheaper and more engaging.

RivalsCompare side by side →

BMW M4 Competition specifications

  • Claimed mileage9.9 km/l
  • Transmission8-speed automatic
  • Body typeCoupe
  • Fuel typePetrol
  • Engine2993 cc
  • Seating capacity4
View all specifications
Engines3.0 twin-turbo petrol (inline-six)
Gearboxes8-speed automatic
Power530 PS
Torque650 Nm
Claimed mileage9.9 km/l
Seats4
Length4794 mm
Width1887 mm
Height1393 mm
Wheelbase2857 mm
Ground clearanceNot published
Boot spaceNot published
Fuel tankNot published

BMW M4 Competition variants: price and features

  • Base variant
    M4 Competition

    M4 Competition M xDrive

    Petrol · 2993 cc · Automatic · 9.9 km/l
    ₹1.63 croreOn-road price
    Key features
    • M xDrive all-wheel drive
    • Carbon-fibre roof
    • M Sport brakes with red callipers
    Show all features
    • M xDrive all-wheel drive
    • Carbon-fibre roof
    • M Sport brakes with red callipers
    • Matrix LED headlights
    • 360-degree camera
    • Electric front seats with memory

Our verdict on the M4 Competition

At about ₹1.63 crore ex-showroom the M4 Competition is a serious amount of money for a two-door car, but it does a lot. All-wheel drive makes its 530 PS usable on Indian roads in a way a rear-drive car of this power often is not, and the boot and rear seats are slightly more usable than the M2's. Running costs will be high: wide performance tyres, big brakes and CBU parts pricing. It sits low, so your daily route matters. If you want four doors, the M5 costs more again, and the M340i gives most of the everyday pace for less than half the price. Buy the M4 if you want a fast, secure coupe and accept the bills that come with it.

Good things

  • All-wheel drive puts 530 PS down cleanly, even in the wet.
  • Bigger boot and cabin than the M2.
  • Strong standard kit, including the carbon roof and a 360-degree camera.

Could be better

  • Costs about ₹56 lakh more than an M2.
  • Low ride height and a firm ride.
  • No manual option and no cheaper rear-drive version in India.

BMW M4 Competition colours and photos

Colours on sale
  • Skyscraper Grey metallic
  • Aventurine Red metallic
  • M Brooklyn Grey metallic
  • M Isle of Man Green metallic
  • Black Sapphire metallic
  • M Toronto Red metallic
  • M Portimao Blue metallic
  • M Sao Paulo Yellow solid
  • BMW Individual Tanzanite Blue metallic
  • BMW Individual Dravit Grey metallic

BMW M4 Competition: all-weather pace in a two-door coupe

BMW India sells the M4 in a single Competition M xDrive form. The 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six makes 530 PS and 650 Nm, sent through an eight-speed automatic to all four wheels. BMW claims 0-100 km/h in 3.5 seconds and a fuel figure of 9.9 km/l, which you will only see on gentle highway runs. Top speed is 250 km/h.

The M4 is bigger than the M2, with a longer wheelbase and a bigger boot, so it is the easier of the two M coupes to take on a weekend away. The cabin uses BMW's latest curved screen layout. As with every M car, it is firm and low, and wide tyres make road noise. Owners in cities with rough roads should plan routes and ramps around its low nose; BMW India does not publish a ground clearance figure.

Is the M4 Competition worth the extra over the M2?

You pay roughly ₹56 lakh more. In return you get 50 PS more, all-wheel drive, a larger boot and more rear space. The M2 is more playful and offers a manual. For a car used often and in all weather, the M4 is easier; for a weekend toy, the M2 is better value.

Can I use an M4 every day in India?

Yes, with care. The automatic and all-wheel drive make it easy in traffic, and the seats are comfortable. The low nose and firm ride are the main limits, along with tyre wear and cost.

What should I budget for running costs?

Expect premium prices for tyres, brakes and servicing compared with a regular 4 Series or 3 Series. BMW India service packages are worth pricing before you buy. Insurance on a car of this value is also a significant yearly cost.

M4 Competition vs rivals

SpecBMW M4 Competition₹1.63 croreMercedes-AMG CLE 53 Coupé₹1.34 croreMaserati GranTurismo₹2.54 – 2.72 crorePorsche 911₹2.11 – 3.82 croreLotus Emira₹3.22 crore
BodyCoupeCoupeCoupeCoupeCoupe
FuelPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Engines3.0 twin-turbo petrol (inline-six)3.0 six-cylinder turbo petrol, mild hybrid3.0 twin-turbo V6 petrol3.0 twin-turbo flat-six petrol, 3.6 T-Hybrid flat-six petrol, 4.0 naturally aspirated flat-six petrol2.0 turbo petrol
Power530 PS449 HP490-550 PS394-711 PS365 PS
Gearbox8-speed automatic9-speed AMG SPEEDSHIFT TCT8-speed automatic8-speed PDK dual-clutch (7-speed PDK on the GT3)8-speed dual-clutch
Mileage9.9 km/l——7.2-10.1 km/l—
Seats44442
Boot—410 litres310 litres135 litres—
CompareViewingM4 Competition vs Mercedes-AMG CLE 53 CoupéM4 Competition vs GranTurismoM4 Competition vs 911M4 Competition vs Emira

BMW M4 Competition mileage

  • 2993 cc, PetrolAutomatic
    Claimed (ARAI)
    9.9 km/l

BMW M4 Competition on-road price and EMI

Every state →
  • New Delhi₹1.87 crore
  • Mumbai₹1.92 crore
  • Bengaluru₹2.03 crore
  • Chennai₹2.03 crore
  • Kolkata₹1.87 crore
  • Bhopal₹1.93 crore

Estimated for the cheapest and dearest variant we price: road tax, registration, FASTag and insurance. Own-damage insurance varies by insurer.

M4 Competition EMI

₹2,73,696 a month

On ₹1.63 crore ex-showroom, 20% down (₹32.58 lakh), 5 years at 9.5%. Total interest ₹33.90 lakh.

Loan or cash: which is smarter? →

BMW M4 Competition owner reviews

Loading reviews…

Similar cars to consider

BMW M4 Competition FAQ

What is the price of the BMW M4 Competition in India?

The BMW M4 Competition costs ₹1.63 crore ex-showroom, depending on the variant. The on-road price adds road tax, registration and insurance, which depend on your state.

Which fuel options does the BMW M4 Competition come with?

The BMW M4 Competition is sold with petrol power (3.0 twin-turbo petrol (inline-six)).

What is the mileage of the BMW M4 Competition?

The claimed (ARAI) mileage of the BMW M4 Competition is 9.9 km/l.

How many people can the BMW M4 Competition seat?

The BMW M4 Competition is a 4-seater coupe.

What is the length of the BMW M4 Competition?

The BMW M4 Competition is 4794 mm long, 1887 mm wide and 1393 mm tall, with a 2857 mm wheelbase.

Does the BMW M4 Competition come with an automatic gearbox?

The BMW M4 Competition is offered with 8-speed automatic gearboxes.

Which BMW M4 Competition variant should I buy?

It depends on your budget and which features you will actually use. Book a 15-minute call with Smart4Wheels and we will tell you which variant is worth it for you, and which to skip.

More BMW cars

All BMW cars →

Not sure the M4 Competition is the one?

Fifteen minutes with an expert: we look at your budget and how you drive, and tell you which car and variant to buy, if any.

Book a call from ₹199