VW Virtus: why a sedan still makes sense in 2026
Every showroom pushes you towards an SUV, and the Virtus costs about the same as one. Here's the honest case for the sedan — the boot, the safety rating, the 1.5 TSI — and where an SUV still wins.
- Ex-showroom
- ₹10.7 – 19.2 L (approx)
- Engines
- 1.0 TSI 115 PS; 1.5 TSI 150 PS / 250 Nm
- Boot
- 521 litres (Taigun SUV: 385)
- Mileage (claimed)
- 20.8 km/l 1.0 MT · 18.45 AT · 19.62 1.5 DSG
- Safety
- 5-star Global NCAP; 6 airbags and ESC standard

What is good
- 521-litre boot — far more than the 385 litres in VW's similar-money Taigun SUV
- Five-star Global NCAP rating, with six airbags and ESC on every variant
- Turbo-petrol engines with a 150 PS 1.5 TSI and DSG at the top
What is not
- 179 mm of ground clearance and a low seat — less forgiving of bad roads than an SUV
- Petrol only: no diesel, CNG or hybrid
- The 1.5 TSI is reserved for the GT Plus trims at nearly ₹19 lakh
What the showroom won't lead with
Walk into most dealers with ₹15 lakh and you'll be steered to an SUV — they're what most buyers ask for. But at this money the sedan isn't the old-fashioned choice, it's often the more sensible one. The Virtus is the clearest example, because Volkswagen sells the Taigun SUV with the same engines at almost the same prices. So you can compare the two shapes almost like for like.
We haven't driven the current Virtus for this piece, so this is about what the numbers tell you, not seat-of-the-pants impressions.
Same money, same engines, more car
The Virtus runs from ₹10.71 to ₹19.20 lakh; the Taigun from ₹11 to ₹19.30 lakh. Both use the 115 PS 1.0 TSI and the 150 PS 1.5 TSI. For that money the Virtus gives you a 4,561 mm body against the Taigun's 4,221 mm and a 521-litre boot against 385 litres — 136 litres more, which is the difference between packing for a family holiday and packing around it.
| Variant | Engine | Gearbox | Ex-showroom (approx) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comfortline | 1.0 TSI | Manual | ₹10,70,900 |
| Highline Plus | 1.0 TSI | Manual | ₹13,90,900 |
| Highline Plus | 1.0 TSI | Automatic | ₹14,99,900 |
| Topline ES | 1.0 TSI | Automatic | ₹16,34,900 |
| GT Plus ES | 1.5 TSI | DSG | ₹18,84,900 |
| GT Plus Sport | 1.5 TSI | DSG | ₹19,19,900 |
Indicative ex-showroom prices, Delhi — we'll confirm the live figure and your city's on-road cost.
Why a lower car still matters
A sedan sits lower and carries its weight closer to the road, which generally means less body roll and a calmer feel at highway speed than a taller SUV on similar hardware. The long 2,651 mm wheelbase helps rear-seat comfort too. Efficiency follows the same logic: the 1.0 TSI manual claims 20.8 km/l and the 1.5 DSG 19.62 km/l, both on the right side of what similar-engined SUVs claim.
Safety you don't pay extra for
Every Virtus, including the ₹10.71 lakh Comfortline, has six airbags, ESC, hill-hold and tyre-pressure warning, and the car holds a five-star Global NCAP rating for adults and children. That's the base car, not a top-trim pack.
The 1.5 TSI, and the honest trade-offs
The 150 PS, 250 Nm 1.5 TSI with a 7-speed DSG is the engine that makes enthusiasts choose the Virtus, but it only comes in the GT Plus trims at ₹18.85 lakh and up. For most people the 1.0 TSI is plenty.
Now the downsides. Ground clearance is 179 mm against the Taigun's 188 mm, and the low seat is harder for older parents to get in and out of. There's no diesel, CNG or hybrid. And rear space is good rather than class-best. If your daily route has broken roads or floods every monsoon, the SUV's height is worth paying for.
Which Virtus makes the case best
You don't need the top trim to get the sedan advantages — the boot, the safety rating and the efficiency are the same from the base car up. Highline is where the 10.1-inch touchscreen, alloys and rear camera arrive, and Highline Plus adds the sunroof and digital cockpit for ₹40,000 more on the manual. That's the rung we'd target.
Topline ES adds ventilated seats and LED headlamps at about ₹16.35 lakh for the automatic. Above that you're paying for the 1.5 TSI, so go there for the engine, not the equipment.
If you asked us in the showroom
We'd ask about your roads first. If they're mostly decent and you do highway runs with a full boot, we'd put you in a Virtus Highline Plus 1.0 TSI — about ₹13.91 lakh manual or ₹15 lakh automatic — and tell you it's more car than a similar-money SUV. If you enjoy driving and the budget stretches, the GT Plus ES 1.5 is one of the most rewarding cars at its price.
If your commute involves craters and water-logging, we'd send you to the SUV with no argument. Tell us your route and we'll compare on-road prices for both.
Reader reviews
Sign in to leave a review or reply.
Loading reviews…
Want this for your shortlist?
We will go through your options and tell you which one we would buy, and what to skip.
Talk to an expertRead next

Tesla's 'flying' Roadster: what it really did, and what booking one in India costs
On 15 October Tesla showed the new Roadster driving upside down and jumping a truck in Texas, and Tesla India has already opened reservations. Here is what was actually shown, what the three versions are, and what you pay to hold one.

Hyundai Creta: which variant to buy, from the base E to the top King
The Creta runs from ₹10.91 lakh for a base E petrol to ₹20.11 lakh for a top King diesel automatic, the same badge with ₹9.2 lakh between the ends. What the base car leaves out, what the top one really adds, and the rung in between we'd sign for.
