Innova HyCross: the hybrid costs ₹5.79 lakh more. Here's the payback
The strong hybrid is the HyCross everyone wants and the one the showroom will steer you towards. We ran the fuel numbers at an assumed ₹103 a litre, and at normal family mileage the payback takes longer than most people keep a car.
- Ex-showroom
- ₹18.70 – 31.84 L
- Claimed economy
- 16.13 km/l petrol, 23.24 km/l hybrid
- Hybrid premium
- ₹5.79 lakh (GX (O) 7 to VX 7)
- Fuel break-even
- ≈3 lakh km at ₹103/l (our assumption)
- Hybrid battery warranty
- 8 years or 1,60,000 km

What is good
- The hybrid claims 23.24 km/l in a large three-row MPV, about 44% better than the petrol
- Six airbags, stability control and the electronic parking brake are standard on petrol and hybrid alike
- Toyota backs the hybrid battery for 8 years or 1,60,000 km
What is not
- The hybrid premium of ₹5.79 lakh takes about three lakh kilometres to recover on fuel at our assumed petrol price
- The panoramic sunroof, ZX comforts and ADAS are hybrid-only, so wanting them decides the fuel for you
- The petrol only claims 16.13 km/l, which hurts if your running is heavy and mostly urban
What the showroom won't lead with
The HyCross is one body sold with two very different hearts. The G, GX and GX (O) use a 2.0 petrol with a CVT. The VX, VX (O), ZX and ZX (O) use a 2.0 strong hybrid with an e-CVT. There's no overlap: the hybrid begins where the petrol ends.
So the honest comparison isn't G against VX. It's the best petrol against the most affordable hybrid, the GX (O) 7-seater at ₹20.97 lakh against the VX 7-seater at ₹26.76 lakh. That's ₹5.79 lakh, and it's the number this whole decision turns on.
One more thing worth knowing: Toyota lists the base G as a fleet version, so most private buyers really start at GX.
The ladder, and what each rung costs
Every 8-seater costs ₹5,000 more than the matching 7-seater, except at GX (O), where the 8-seater is the more affordable one. ZX trims are 7-seat only.
| Variant | Powertrain | Ex-showroom | Step up |
|---|---|---|---|
| G 7-seater | Petrol CVT | ₹18.70 L | — |
| G 8-seater | Petrol CVT | ₹18.75 L | — |
| GX 7-seater | Petrol CVT | ₹19.53 L | +₹83K |
| GX 8-seater | Petrol CVT | ₹19.58 L | +₹83K |
| GX (O) 8-seater | Petrol CVT | ₹20.84 L | +₹1.26L |
| GX (O) 7-seaterour pick | Petrol CVT | ₹20.97 L | +₹1.44L |
| VX 7-seater | Hybrid e-CVT | ₹26.76 L | +₹5.79L |
| VX 8-seater | Hybrid e-CVT | ₹26.81 L | +₹5.97L |
| VX (O) 7-seater | Hybrid e-CVT | ₹28.77 L | +₹2.01L |
| VX (O) 8-seater | Hybrid e-CVT | ₹28.82 L | +₹2.01L |
| ZX | Hybrid e-CVT | ₹31.20 L | +₹2.43L |
| ZX (O) | Hybrid e-CVT | ₹31.84 L | +₹64K |
Ex-showroom, read from Toyota's official price list in October 2026. Step up compares each trim with the one below it with the same seating, so the VX rows show the hybrid premium over the matching GX (O). Prices vary by state; ask us for the on-road number in your city.
The fuel maths at ₹103 a litre
Our assumption: petrol at ₹103 a litre, and Toyota's claimed figures of 16.13 km/l for the petrol and 23.24 km/l for the hybrid. That puts the petrol at about ₹6.39 a kilometre and the hybrid at ₹4.43. You save roughly ₹1.95 for every kilometre.
Divide ₹5.79 lakh by ₹1.95 and you get close to three lakh kilometres. A family running 1,500 km a month gets there in about sixteen and a half years.
Claimed figures flatter both cars. The hybrid's edge tends to grow in stop-start city traffic, where it can run on the battery, and shrink on an open highway. If your driving is mostly urban crawling, your real saving may beat this table. If it's mostly highway, expect less.
| Monthly running | Petrol fuel per year | Hybrid fuel per year | Saving per year | Years to recover ₹5.79 L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 km | ₹76,600 | ₹53,200 | ₹23,400 | 24.7 |
| 1,500 kmour pick | ₹1,14,900 | ₹79,800 | ₹35,200 | 16.5 |
| 2,000 km | ₹1,53,300 | ₹1,06,400 | ₹46,900 | 12.3 |
| 2,500 km | ₹1,91,600 | ₹1,33,000 | ₹58,600 | 9.9 |
Our assumptions, not test results: petrol at ₹103 a litre and Toyota's claimed 16.13 and 23.24 km/l. Swap in your own petrol price and monthly running.
What the hybrid rungs add besides mileage
Step from GX (O) to VX and the cabin barely changes. The petrol already has the 360-degree camera and automatic climate control. The VX adds a tyre-pressure monitor, paddle shifters and, above all, the hybrid's smoothness in traffic.
The bigger point is what's locked behind the hybrid. The panoramic sunroof starts at VX (O). The ZX brings JBL audio, a memory driver seat, a powered tailgate, dual-zone climate control and leather. Toyota Safety Sense ADAS, ventilated front seats and the powered Ottoman middle seats arrive only on the ZX (O) at ₹31.84 lakh. If any of those is a must-have, the fuel question is already answered.
Toyota also covers the hybrid battery for 8 years or 1,60,000 km, which takes away the biggest worry about owning one.
Where waiting periods and resale tilt it
Fuel alone undersells the hybrid, because you get part of the premium back when you sell. Toyota's resale is strong, and in five years the used buyer will be shopping for the hybrid. If it holds on to even half its premium, the gap to recover on fuel falls to about ₹2.9 lakh, which is roughly eight years at 1,500 km a month.
Waiting periods cut the other way. They move by city, colour and trim, so ask for both, and get the promised delivery date written on the booking form. Months spent waiting for a hybrid while the petrol you'd happily drive sits in stock is a real cost. Remember too that road tax and insurance are charged on the higher price, so the on-road gap is wider than ₹5.79 lakh.
If you asked us in the showroom
At 1,000 to 1,500 km a month, we'd buy the GX (O) 7-seater at ₹20.97 lakh. It has the space, the captain chairs and the equipment you'll actually use, and it leaves nearly six lakh in your account.
If you run 2,000 km a month or more, mostly in town, or plan to keep the car eight years, take the VX 7-seater at ₹26.76 lakh. Tell us your monthly running and your city, and we'll do your numbers before you book.
Reader reviews
Sign in to leave a review or reply.
Loading reviews…
Want this for your shortlist?
We will go through your options and tell you which one we would buy, and what to skip.
Talk to an expertRead next

Tesla's 'flying' Roadster: what it really did, and what booking one in India costs
On 15 October Tesla showed the new Roadster driving upside down and jumping a truck in Texas, and Tesla India has already opened reservations. Here is what was actually shown, what the three versions are, and what you pay to hold one.

Hyundai Creta: which variant to buy, from the base E to the top King
The Creta runs from ₹10.91 lakh for a base E petrol to ₹20.11 lakh for a top King diesel automatic, the same badge with ₹9.2 lakh between the ends. What the base car leaves out, what the top one really adds, and the rung in between we'd sign for.
