← News & Reviews
Buying GuideTata Harrier16 Oct 20267 min read

Tata Harrier: base model, top model, and the rung worth buying

The Harrier runs from ₹13 lakh for the base Smart to ₹26.11 lakh for the top Fearless Ultra Stealth, with petrol and diesel, manual and automatic, and a set of paint editions on top. Same body, same 170 PS. Here is where to get off.

Ex-showroom
₹13.00 – 26.11 L
Engines
1.5 turbo petrol, 2.0 diesel
Power / torque
170 PS / 280–350 Nm
Diesel claimed economy
16.8 km/l, MT or AT
Safety on every version
6 airbags, ESC
A matte-black Tata Harrier Stealth edition, front three-quarter view, parked on dark cracked tarmac in thick fog, with the faint outline of a domed building behind
Harrier price, every variant and the on-road price in your state →

What is good

  • Six airbags, ESC, automatic climate control and a digital driver display even on the ₹13 lakh Smart
  • Panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera and 10.25-inch screens from Pure X, the second rung
  • Both engines make 170 PS, and the diesel adds 350 Nm with a published 16.8 km/l claim

What is not

  • A ₹3.40 lakh jump from Smart to Pure X, with nothing in between
  • Tata has not published a mileage claim for the turbo petrol yet
  • The ladder is long, and paint editions make honest comparison hard

What the showroom won’t lead with

The Harrier ladder runs from ₹13 lakh for the Smart petrol manual to ₹26.11 lakh for the Fearless Ultra Stealth diesel automatic, ex-showroom. That is double the money for the same 4,605 mm body, the same 170 PS and the same six airbags.

Most of that length isn’t different cars. It is a petrol and a diesel, a manual and an automatic, and Dark, Red Dark and Stealth paint laid over the trims. Settle fuel and gearbox first; the list shrinks fast.

The ladder, and what each rung costs

Read the table by row. Pure X is the big step: panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera, 10.25-inch screens and cruise control. Adventure X adds drive modes and six speakers; Adventure X+ adds Level 1 ADAS, an electronic parking brake with auto hold and rear disc brakes. Fearless X brings ventilated front seats and dual-zone climate, Fearless X+ Level 2 ADAS and JBL audio, Fearless Ultra a 14.5-inch screen and a dashcam.

TrimPetrol MTPetrol ATDiesel MTDiesel AT
Smart₹13.00 L—₹14.00 L—
Pure Xour pick₹16.40 L₹17.90 L₹17.50 L₹19.00 L
Adventure X₹17.25 L₹18.85 L₹18.50 L₹20.00 L
Adventure X+₹17.60 L₹19.20 L₹18.90 L₹20.00 L
Fearless X₹20.25 L₹22.00 L₹21.45 L₹23.00 L
Fearless X+₹22.35 L₹23.80 L₹22.20 L₹24.70 L
Fearless Ultra₹22.95 L₹24.40 L₹24.05 L₹25.50 L

Ex-showroom prices for the standard versions, read from Tata Motors’ official price page in October 2026. Dark, Red Dark and Stealth editions cost ₹45,000 to ₹70,000 more on most rungs. Prices are indicative and vary by state; ask us for the on-road number in your city.

The base model: what ₹13 lakh buys

The Smart isn’t a stripped car. Six airbags, stability control, automatic climate control, a 7-inch digital driver display and tilt-and-telescopic steering come on the ₹13 lakh petrol and the ₹14 lakh diesel. It is manual only.

The catch is the gap above it. Pure X costs ₹3.40 lakh more on the petrol and ₹3.50 lakh more on the diesel, and it is where the Harrier gets the kit people buy it for. If your budget stops at ₹14 lakh, the Smart is a safe, honest big SUV. If it stretches, there is no halfway rung.

Petrol or diesel: same 170 PS, different shove

The 1.5 Hyperion turbo petrol, added in January 2026, is the newest thing about the Harrier and makes 280 Nm. The 2.0 Kryotec diesel makes 350 Nm and claims 16.8 km/l with either gearbox. With five adults aboard, you feel those 70 Nm on a highway overtake.

On most rungs the diesel costs ₹1 lakh to ₹1.30 lakh more with the same gearbox. Tata hasn’t published a petrol mileage claim, so we won’t invent a payback date. For scale: save ₹1 a kilometre and ₹1.1 lakh comes back in 1.1 lakh km. Under about 12,000 km a year, the quieter, more affordable petrol is the sensible default.

The automatic, and the ₹20 lakh oddity

The six-speed automatic adds about ₹1.5 lakh at most trims, money well spent in city traffic. It also exposes the strangest price on the list: the Adventure X diesel automatic and the Adventure X+ diesel automatic both cost ₹20,00,000. The X+ adds Level 1 ADAS, auto hold, rear discs and a drowsiness alert for nothing.

That same car is only ₹80,000 more than the Adventure X+ petrol automatic, the smallest diesel premium anywhere on the ladder. If you want a diesel automatic, this is it.

The top model, and the paint you pay for

Fearless starts at ₹20.25 lakh and is where the comforts live: ventilated seats, dual-zone climate, a powered driver’s seat. Fearless X+ adds Level 2 ADAS, a seventh airbag and a powered tailgate; Fearless Ultra adds Dolby Atmos and a digital rear-view mirror. The Ultra diesel automatic is ₹25.50 lakh before any paint.

Dark, Red Dark and Stealth are looks, not a better car. On most rungs they add ₹45,000 to ₹70,000, for a look rather than for anything you will use. At ₹26.11 lakh for the Stealth diesel automatic, price the seven-seat Safari before you sign.

If you asked us in the showroom

For most buyers, the Pure X petrol manual at ₹16,40,000. It has the sunroof, the camera, the big screens and cruise control. If your mileage is high, the Pure X diesel manual at ₹17,50,000.

If you live in traffic, the Adventure X+ diesel automatic at ₹20,00,000 is the one rung we would stretch for. Go to Fearless X only if ventilated seats matter where you live. And when the dealer gives you the on-road price, remember registration, insurance and accessories sit on top of these numbers and vary by state. Send us the quote and we’ll tell you what to push back on.

Reader reviews

Loading reviews…

Want this for your shortlist?

We will go through your options and tell you which one we would buy, and what to skip.

Talk to an expert

Read next