Mahindra XEV 9S: running costs vs a diesel 7-seater
The XEV 9S promises diesel-7-seater space with electric running costs. We set out the assumptions, do the per-km maths for home charging, public fast charging and diesel, and work out how long the price premium takes to pay back.
- Ex-showroom
- ₹20.65 – 30.15 L (approx)
- Battery
- 59, 70 or 79 kWh
- Claimed range
- 521 / 600 / 679 km
- Seating
- 7-seat, or 6-seat captain chairs (+₹20,000)
- Running cost
- ≈₹1.5/km home charging vs ≈₹6.9/km diesel (our assumptions)

What is good
- Home-charged running costs of around ₹1.5 a km — under a quarter of a diesel 7-seater's
- 79 kWh versions claim 679 km, and a 20–80% DC fast charge takes about 20 minutes on a suitable charger
- Triple screens, an opening panoramic roof, six airbags and ESC on every version, plus a lifetime battery warranty for the first private owner
What is not
- About ₹2.7 lakh more than a comparable XUV 7XO diesel automatic, plus ₹75,000 for the wall charger
- Public DC charging at ₹18–24 per kWh costs ₹3.24–4.32 a km, roughly halving the saving
- The third row suits children best, and the boot is small with every seat in use
The pitch, and the catch
The XEV 9S is a three-row electric SUV — seven seats, or six with second-row captain chairs — with claimed ranges up to 679 km. The pitch is simple: diesel-7-seater space with electric running costs. The catch is the price, ₹20.65 lakh to ₹30.15 lakh ex-showroom, before a ₹75,000 wall charger.
We haven't driven it, so we won't guess at range on your commute. Instead we'll state our assumptions and show the sums, so you can redo them with your own numbers.
Battery choices, and the range to actually plan on
Three packs, all driving the rear wheels with 380 Nm: 59 kWh (170 kW, 521 km claimed), 70 kWh (180 kW, 600 km) and 79 kWh (210 kW, 679 km). Mahindra quotes about 20 minutes for a 20–80% DC fast charge on a suitable charger.
Claimed figures are lab numbers. For planning we assume a loaded seven-seater uses about 16 kWh per 100 km from the battery — roughly 370 km from the 59 kWh pack and about 490 km from the 79 kWh. Add around 10% for charging losses and you pay for about 18 kWh per 100 km at the meter.
59, 70 or 79 kWh — which makes sense
The 59 kWh is fine if the car rarely leaves the city, but a fully loaded three-row SUV drains a battery quickly on the highway, and on our assumption it gives about 370 km. The 79 kWh costs ₹2 lakh more on the Pack One Above and adds about 160 km of claimed range — around 120 km in our real-world estimate — which can be the difference between one charging stop and two on a 600 km trip. It costs barely more per km to run, because you pay for the energy you use, not the size of the pack.
The ladder, and what each rung costs
Prices are ex-showroom and indicative. Each six-seat version costs ₹20,000 more than the matching seven-seater.
| Variant | Battery | Seats | Ex-showroom (approx) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack One Above | 59 kWh | 7 | ₹20,65,000 |
| Pack One Above | 79 kWh | 7 | ₹22,65,000 |
| Pack Two Above | 70 kWh | 7 / 6 | ₹25,05,000 / ₹25,25,000 |
| Pack Two Above | 79 kWh | 7 / 6 | ₹25,95,000 / ₹26,15,000 |
| Pack Three | 79 kWh | 7 / 6 | ₹27,85,000 / ₹28,05,000 |
| Pack Three Above | 79 kWh | 7 / 6 | ₹29,95,000 / ₹30,15,000 |
Indicative ex-showroom prices; the 11.2 kW wall charger is ₹75,000 extra. We'll confirm the live figure and your on-road cost for your city.
The per-km maths, with our assumptions on the table
Home electricity at ₹8–9 per kWh (we use ₹8.5), public DC fast charging at ₹18–24 per kWh (₹21 midpoint), diesel at ₹90 a litre, and a diesel 7-seater such as the XUV 7XO or Scorpio N averaging 13 km/l in mixed real-world use. Monthly figures assume 1,500 km.
| Energy source | Assumption | Cost per km | Per 1,500 km month |
|---|---|---|---|
| XEV 9S, home charging | 18 kWh/100 km × ₹8.5 | ₹1.53 | ₹2,295 |
| XEV 9S, 80% home / 20% public | Blended | ₹1.98 | ₹2,970 |
| XEV 9S, public DC only | 18 kWh/100 km × ₹18–24 | ₹3.24–4.32 | ₹4,860–6,480 |
| Diesel 7-seater | 13 km/l × ₹90 | ₹6.92 | ₹10,385 |
Our assumptions, not test results — swap in your own tariff, diesel price and monthly running.
Does the premium pay back?
On the blended mix, the 9S saves about ₹7,400 a month at 1,500 km, or roughly ₹89,000 a year. Compare like with like: the Pack Two Above 79 kWh seven-seater at ₹25.95 lakh against an XUV 7XO AX7T diesel automatic at ₹23.25 lakh, both with Level 2 ADAS and Harman Kardon audio. That's a ₹2.70 lakh gap, ₹3.45 lakh with the wall box — about four years to recover at 1,500 km a month, and nearer six at 1,000 km.
Rely only on public chargers at ₹21 per kWh and the saving drops to about ₹4,700 a month, so even the bare ₹2.70 lakh gap takes about five years. Insurance on the dearer EV costs more, while EV road tax varies by state and can tilt the sums further its way — check yours.
If you asked us in the showroom
If you can charge at home, drive 1,000 km a month or more, and your long trips mostly stay within 400–500 km, the 9S is the smarter seven-seater to run. We'd take the Pack One Above 79 kWh at ₹22.65 lakh: the bigger battery, triple screens and opening panoramic roof, for ₹2 lakh over the 59 kWh. Want ADAS and the 360-degree camera? Pack Two Above 79 kWh at ₹25.95 lakh.
No home charging, regular 800 km highway days, or patchy chargers where you travel? The diesel is still the more practical tool. Tell us your monthly running and where you'd charge, and we'll run your numbers before you book.
Reader reviews
Sign in to leave a review or reply.
Loading reviews…
Want this for your shortlist?
We will go through your options and tell you which one we would buy, and what to skip.
Talk to an expertRead next

Tesla's 'flying' Roadster: what it really did, and what booking one in India costs
On 15 October Tesla showed the new Roadster driving upside down and jumping a truck in Texas, and Tesla India has already opened reservations. Here is what was actually shown, what the three versions are, and what you pay to hold one.

Hyundai Creta: which variant to buy, from the base E to the top King
The Creta runs from ₹10.91 lakh for a base E petrol to ₹20.11 lakh for a top King diesel automatic, the same badge with ₹9.2 lakh between the ends. What the base car leaves out, what the top one really adds, and the rung in between we'd sign for.
