Honda City: which variant to buy, and is the hybrid worth ₹4 lakh?
The facelifted City runs from ₹11.99 lakh to ₹21.36 lakh, and the real decisions are smaller than the price gap suggests: which trim, which gearbox, and whether the e:HEV earns its premium. We ran the hybrid numbers at ₹103 a litre.
- Ex-showroom
- ₹11.99 – 21.36 L
- Power
- 121 PS / 145 Nm petrol, 126 PS / 253 Nm hybrid
- Claimed economy
- 17.77 – 27.26 km/l
- Boot
- 506 litres
- Hybrid premium
- ₹4 lakh over ZX+ CVT

What is good
- A 506-litre boot and a 2,600 mm wheelbase, which most SUVs at this money can't match for rear space
- Six airbags and TPMS on every variant, Level 2 ADAS from the V upwards
- A CVT is offered on every trim except the SV, always at the same ₹1 lakh step
What is not
- The 1.5 petrol has only 145 Nm, so a full car on a hill road needs revs
- The e:HEV is only sold as the top ZX+, so you can't have the hybrid without paying for everything else
- 165 mm of ground clearance means care over speed breakers and broken roads
What the showroom won't lead with
The facelifted City is a good car at nearly every price on its list, which makes it easy to overspend. The showroom will open with the ZX+ and its ventilated seats.
Start lower instead. Six airbags, TPMS, a rear camera and climate control with rear vents are standard from the SV, so the question is never whether the more affordable City is safe. It's which comforts you'll still notice after a month.
The ladder, and what each rung costs
The petrol runs from the SV manual at ₹11,99,900 to the ZX+ CVT at ₹17,36,000. The hybrid sits alone at the top as the ZX+ e:HEV for ₹21,36,000, a ₹4 lakh jump over the most expensive petrol.
Note the overlap: a ZX+ manual at ₹16,36,000 costs less than a ZX CVT at ₹16,47,000, so decide on the gearbox first and the trim second.
| Variant | Gearbox | Ex-showroom | Step up |
|---|---|---|---|
| SV | Manual | ₹11.99 L | — |
| Vour pick | Manual | ₹13.51 L | +₹1.51 L |
| Vour pick | CVT | ₹14.51 L | +₹1 L over V manual |
| ZX | Manual | ₹15.47 L | +₹1.96 L over V manual |
| ZX+ | Manual | ₹16.36 L | +₹89,000 |
| ZX | CVT | ₹16.47 L | +₹1.96 L over V CVT |
| ZX+ | CVT | ₹17.36 L | +₹89,000 |
| ZX+ e:HEV | e-CVT | ₹21.36 L | +₹4 L over ZX+ CVT |
Ex-showroom prices from Honda Cars India's official price list, October 2026. Step up compares like with like on gearbox. These are indicative; ask us for the on-road number in your city.
Manual or CVT: the ₹1 lakh question
The CVT costs exactly ₹1 lakh more at the V, ZX and ZX+, and it doesn't cost you at the pump. Honda claims 17.97 km/l for the CVT against 17.77 for the manual.
With 145 Nm, the 1.5 petrol likes to be revved, and in stop-go traffic that means a lot of clutch work in the manual. The CVT smooths that out, and on the V it adds paddle shifters and remote engine start, which cools the cabin before you get in.
Buy the manual only if you mostly drive open highway and enjoy changing gears. Otherwise, it's the ₹1 lakh we'd spend first.
Which rung has the things you'll actually use
The V adds ₹1.51 lakh over the SV and nearly all of it is used daily: wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, keyless entry, alloys and Honda Sensing, the Level 2 ADAS suite. Adaptive cruise alone changes a long expressway run.
The ZX asks ₹1.96 lakh more for a sunroof, the 10.1-inch screen, 8-speaker audio, a wireless charger, rain-sensing wipers and leatherette seats. Pleasant, but the headline is a sunroof most owners rarely open in an Indian summer.
The ZX+ is the more interesting step at ₹89,000: ventilated front seats, the 360-degree camera, a 7-inch driver display and auto-folding mirrors. On a 4.58-metre car in a tight basement, that camera earns its keep. If you're going past the V, go to the ZX+ rather than stopping at the ZX.
Is the hybrid worth ₹4 lakh? The payback at ₹103 a litre
Compare the e:HEV with the ZX+ CVT, its nearest petrol equivalent. At ₹103 a litre, the petrol's claimed 17.97 km/l costs ₹5.73 a kilometre. The hybrid's claimed 27.26 km/l costs ₹3.78. You save about ₹1.95 every kilometre.
Divide ₹4,00,000 by ₹1.95 and you get roughly 2.05 lakh kilometres. At 15,000 km a year that's nearly 14 years; even at 25,000 km a year it's over eight.
To be fair, the premium isn't only fuel. The hybrid brings 126 PS and 253 Nm, rear disc brakes, an electronic parking brake with auto hold, and adaptive cruise with low-speed follow, which Honda reserves for the e:HEV. Buy it for how it drives in traffic, not as an investment.
Why a City and not an SUV for the same money
At this money you'll be shown plenty of SUVs. The City's answer is space where it counts: 4,583 mm long, a 2,600 mm wheelbase, and a 506-litre boot that swallows airport luggage for four.
It sits lower, so it rides and corners with less body movement, and the separate boot keeps luggage out of the cabin. The trade is 165 mm of ground clearance. If your daily road is broken, test that first.
If you asked us in the showroom
We'd sign for the V CVT at ₹14,51,000. It has everything you'll use every day and the gearbox that makes city driving easy.
If ventilated seats and a 360-degree camera matter to you, skip the ZX and go to the ZX+ CVT at ₹17,36,000. And if you drive long hours in heavy traffic and keep cars for a decade, the e:HEV is a lovely car. Just know the fuel savings need about two lakh kilometres to cover its ₹4 lakh premium.
Reader reviews
Sign in to leave a review or reply.
Loading reviews…
Want this for your shortlist?
We will go through your options and tell you which one we would buy, and what to skip.
Talk to an expertRead next

Tesla's 'flying' Roadster: what it really did, and what booking one in India costs
On 15 October Tesla showed the new Roadster driving upside down and jumping a truck in Texas, and Tesla India has already opened reservations. Here is what was actually shown, what the three versions are, and what you pay to hold one.

Hyundai Creta: which variant to buy, from the base E to the top King
The Creta runs from ₹10.91 lakh for a base E petrol to ₹20.11 lakh for a top King diesel automatic, the same badge with ₹9.2 lakh between the ends. What the base car leaves out, what the top one really adds, and the rung in between we'd sign for.
